Facebook YouTube
Job Positions Filled

Location
  Job Placement Personnel  
Hawkins County Schools :   Central Office - Finance Secretary Vickie "Sis" Byington  
    Maintenance Department Blake Garland  
    Maintenance Department Tim Gilliam  
    Maintenance Department Charles Whitt  
    System Wide - Math Instructional Coach Melinda Miller  
    Special Education - Homebound Teacher Vickie Tolbert  
    Teacher - ESL  Yanina Reyes   
    Special Education Interventionist Rebecca Wilcox  
 
   
 
 
Bulls Gap School :   School Nurse  Lacey Richards   
    Guidance Counselor  Kristi Johnson   
    Teacher - 6th Grade Math Sara Tribble   
    Teacher - 3rd Grade Devon Justice  
    Teacher - Special Education Middle Kelsey Griffin  
    Teacher - Special Education Elementary Amy Ivey  
    Paraprofessional  Tori Delph   
    Cafeteria - Manager Sondra Heck  
    Teacher - Special Education Whitney Castle  
    Cafeteria - Cook Angela Weems  
    Paraprofessional Shawn Bond  
 
   
 
 
Carter's Valley Elementary School :   Paraprofessional Jenifer Lewis  
    Teacher - 1st Grade Felicia Carter  
    Paraprofessional Pam Roberson   
    Teacher - Music (Split Position with KES)  Nathan Jones   
    Paraprofessional Karen Patterson  
 
   
 
 
Cherokee High School :   Teacher - CTE Family & Consumer Science Teresa Bishop  
    Teacher - CTE Electrical Cody Bean  
    Coach - Assistant Football James Hensley  
    Coach - Assistant Football Jeremy Wagner  
    Teacher - Physics  Jon Hall   
    Assistant Principal Amber Sands   
    Coach - Head Softball Kristen Richards  
    Coach - Head Cross Country Boys & Girls Elizabeth Kirkpatrick  
    Assistant Principal Byron Booker   
    Teacher - Math Beverly Thacker  
    Teacher - Math Patricia Meyers  
    Teacher - CTE Culinary Arts Whitney Roberson  
    Teacher - Chemistry Thomas Michaels  
    Paraprofessional Rebecca Smith-Gregg  
    Coach - Assistant Cheerleading Taylor Ward  
    Coach - Assistant Boys & Girls Soccer Charles Windham  
    Coach - Assistant Softball Shannon Mowell  
    Coach - Assistant Football Cole Russell  
    Coach - Head Boys & Girls Bowling Bradford Whitson  

 

 
Church Hill Elementary School :   Teacher - Physical Education Michael "Wes" Horton  
    Paraprofessional  Stacey Rossok   
 
   
 
 
Church Hill Intermediate School :   Teacher - Music Kristen Davenport  
    Data Entry Clerk Devonna Clark  
    School Secretary Barbara Bowling  
    Teacher - 5th Grade ELA  Sunshine Dobbs   
    Paraprofessional LeeAnn Lewis  
    Custodial Linda Arrington  
 
   
 
 
Church Hill Middle School :   Teacher - 7th Grade Science & Head Volleyball Coach Holly Sampson  
    Teacher - Music Ashley Guice  
    Coach - Head Cross County & Assistant Football Samuel Barton  
    Coach - Assistant Basketball Tanner Combs  
    Coach - Assistant Volleyball Ashley Jarvis  
    Custodial Harold Arrington  
    Cafeteria - Assistant Manager Trista Robinson   
    Band Director (Split Position with SMS & VHS) Allison Mitchell   
    Paraprofessional Andrew Collins  
    Paraprofessional Michael Sanders  
    Teacher - Art Amy Blumberg  
    Coach - Head Wrestling George Keen  
    Coach - Head Girl's Soccer Jordan Ward  
    Coach - Girl's Cross Country Randy McGhee  
    Coach - JV Assistant Basketball Charles Johnson  
    Coach - Cheerleading  Penelope Gibson   
    Teacher - Special Education Macie Riddle  

 

 
Clinch School :   Teacher - RTI Ginger Johnson  
    Teacher - Art Kimberly Craig Peters  
    Teacher - Music  Carrie Tapp Williams  
    Teacher - 9th - 12th English  Shakai Hurley   
    Coach - Assistant Middle School Boys & Girls Basketball Shakai Hurley  
 
   
 
 
Hawkins Elementary School :   School Counselor Kara Werner  
    Teacher - Music  Katie Brabham   
    School Nurse  Kristen Morgan  
    Custodial  Brittany Daniels   
    Cafeteria - Cook Rebecca Tomlinson   
    Paraprofessional Whitney Charles  
 
   
 
 
Joseph Rogers Primary School :   Teacher - Special Education Cathy Rich  
    Teacher - Special Education Pre K Kerri Munsey   
    Custodial  Jamie Hickman   
    Paraprofessional Katie Linkous   
    Paraprofessional Stephanie Walker  
    Teacher - Pre K Carrie Griffith  
    Paraprofessional Christy Gladson  
    Cafeteria Tiffani Catarino  
 
   
 
 
Keplar Elementary School :   Teacher - 1st Grade Tiffany Rogers  
    Teacher - Music (Split Position with CVES)  Nathan Jones   
    Cafeteria - Cook  Anita Wallace   
    School Secretary Sonja Byington  
    Paraprofessional Johnnie Lawson  
 
   
 
 
McPheeter's Bend Elementary School :   Teacher - Art (Split Position with Mt. Carmel)  Regina Lipe   
    School Secretary  Rebecca Holder   
    Paraprofessional  Paige Rust   
    Paraprofessional Christina Oppie  
    Cafeteria - Cook Tammy Varney  
 
   
 
 
Mooresburg Elementary School :   Teacher - 5th Grade Math Casey Gray  
    Librarian (Split Position with STC) Rachel Horton  
    School Nurse (Split Position with STC)  Adra Ann Miley   
    Cafeteria - Cook  Debra Robinson   
    Speech  Nicole Vaughn   
    Paraprofessional Melissa Stolzenbach  
 
   
 
 
Mt. Carmel Elementary School :        
    Teacher - Special Education Kaylah Laws  
    Paraprofessional Nichole Green   
    Paraprofessional Melissa Surgener  
    Teacher - Art (Split Position with McPheeter's Bend) Regina Lipe  
    Paraprofessional Melissa Markham  
    Paraprofessional Megan Mahoney  
    Paraprofessional Callie Clark  
    Paraprofessional Jessica Arnold  
    Teacher - Speech Samantha Gatewood  
    Paraprofessional Lisa Mann  
 
   
 
 
Pathways Alternative School :   Teacher - Biology  Lisa Mullins   
         
 
   
 
 
Rogersville Middle School :   Assistant Principal Krista Mann  
    Principal Gregory Simpson  
    Teacher - 7th ELA  Adrienne Holbrook   
    Teacher - 8th Grade ELA  Sharon Phillips   
    Teacher - 6th Grade Math & Assistant Boy's Basketball Coach Lauren Smith   
    Teacher - RTI  Tara Churchwell   
    Teacher - Special Education  Karen Davis Beggs  
    Teacher - 7th Grade Math Leah Jones  
    Cafeteria - Cook Wendy McLain  
    Teacher - 7th Grade Social Studies & Head Boy's Basketball James White  
    Teacher - 6th Grade ELA Rebecca Johnson  
    Teacher - 8th Grade ELA Shari Dinkins  
    Cafeteria - Cook Becky Johnson  
    Teacher - Guidance Counselor Christian Johnson  
    Paraprofessional Veda Amburgey Pisano  
    Teacher - 6th - 8th Math Jonathan Lafollette  
    Coach - Assistant Softball Kayla Ward  
    Cafeteria - Cook Jane Weaver  

 

 
St. Clair Elementary School :   Librarian (Split Position with MES) Rachel Horton  
    Teacher - 3rd Grade Tosha Bean  
    Paraprofessional Tracey Barker  
    Paraprofessional  Misty Mallory   
    School Nurse (Split Position with MES)  Adra Ann Miley   
    Cafeteria - Cook  Amanda Manis   

 

 
Surgoinsville Elementary School :   Principal Amanda Smith  
    School Secretary Thea "Dawn" Manis  
    Data Clerk  Jennifer Frazier   
    Teacher - 4th Grade  April Skeen   
    Paraprofessional Penny Lawson  
 
   
 
 
Surgoinsville Middle School :   Teacher - 6th Grade ELA Meagen Mauk   
    Teacher - 5th Grade ELA Emily Moles  
    Band Director (Split Position with CHMS) Allison Mitchell  
    Assistant Principal  Amy Glass   
    Cafeteria - Manager  Gloria Clark   
    School Nurse  Amanda Hickernell   
    Teacher - RTI Lori Davis  
    Coach - Assistant Girls Basketball (Volunteer Position) Sarah Clonce  
    Cafeteria - Cook  Jamie Tackett   
    Teacher - Music Joshua Fritts  
    Band Director (Split Position with CHMS & VHS) Allison Mitchell  
    Custodial Paula Murray  
    Teacher - 7th Grade Math Interim Ronnie Maness  
    Teacher - Special Education Amanda Burton  
    Coach - Head Cheerleading Ona Elisha Wilder  
    Teacher - Physical Education & Assistant Football Coach Stephen Wells  
    Teacher - 5th Grade Science  Mindy Barton   
    Paraprofessional  Ashley McPeek   
    Teacher - Special Education Comprehensive Brenda Miller  
    Paraprofessional Peggy Beuris  
    Coach - Assistant Boys Basketball, Volleyball & Softball Patricia Tipton  
    Cafeteria - Cook Jaime Hawkins  
    Coach - Volunteer Assistant Boys Basketball Melissa Barrett  

 

 
Volunteer High School :   Teacher - Math 9th - 12th; Coach - Head Cheerleading Kaylen Wood  
    Teacher - CTE Carpentry Weston Creasy  
    Teacher - Social Studies Jason Taylor  
    Teacher - CTE Agriculture  Logan Burleson   
    Cafeteria - Cook  Amy Ladd   
    Teacher - ELA Melissa Johnson  
    Band Director (Split Position with CHMS & SMS) Allison Mitchell  
    Data Clerk Greg Christian  
    Attendance Secretary Rebecca Cornwell  
    Teacher - Biology Robert St. Clair  
    Paraprofessional Kaila Sim  
    Coach - Head Boys & Girls Golf Lucas Armstrong  
    Cafeteria - Cook Lisa Kauffman  
    Cafeteria - Cook Gladys Glymp  
    Coach - Assistant Volleyball Coach Nora Barton  
    Teacher - Special Education Wendy Lawson  
    Paraprofessional Margaret Carver  
    Teacher - Interim PE Jason Rock  
    Coach - Assistant Cheerleading Amy Blizzard  
    Paraprofessional Sonya Edwards  
 
   
 
 
         
         
         
         
         
         
         

 

 

 

 

 

It is the policy of the Hawkins County School System not to discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, or disability in its educational programs or employment policies as required by Title VI and VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, the Equal Pay Act of 1963, Title IX (1972 Educational Amendments), Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, and the Americans with Disabilities Act.